Vacant Congregations

VACANT  CONGREGATIONS, MODERATORS  AND  CLERKS  OF  KIRK  SESSIONS (Information supplied by Clerks of Presbyteries, Conveners of Assembly Commissions and Councils).

LEAVE TO CALL GRANTED

ANNALONG:
REV. S.S. JOHNSTON: Mr. Jim Hanna, 209 Kilkeel Road, Annalong, Newry, BT34 4TW.

BAILIEBOROUGH, FIRST; BAILIEBOROUGH, TRINITY, CORRANEARY & ERVEY: (Reviewable Tenure - 7 years)
REV. D.T.R. EDWARDS: (Bailieborough, First) Mr. Fred Gilmore, Lisgar, Bailieborough. (Bailieborough, Trinity) Mr. Bert Coote, Kells Road, Bailieborough. (Corraneary) Mr. Eddie Martin, Ardmone, Canningstown, Cootehill. (Ervey) Miss Jean Archibald, Largy, Drumcondrath, Co. Meath.

BANGOR, HAMILTON ROAD (ASSOCIATE):
REV. T.W.D. JOHNSTON: Mr. Tom Clarke, 85 Churchill Park, Bangor, BT20 5RW.

BUCKNA:
REV. W.E. CHESTNUTT: Mr. J. Robinson, 227 Carnlough Road, Broughshane, BT42 4LX.

CARRICKFERGUS, DOWNSHIRE:
REV. J.W.D. ROGERS: Mr. Graeme Ritchie, Rose Cottage, 287 Upper Road, Carrickfergus, BT38 8PW.

CLOUGHWATER:
REV. J.A. BEATTIE: Mr. I Davison, 19 Rockstown Road, Ballymena, BT43 6QS.

COOKSTOWN, FIRST:
REV. I.F. SMITH: Mr. Gordon Black, 21 The Dales, Cookstown, BT80 8TF.

CORK, TRINITY & AGHADA:
REV. DANIEL REYES MARTIN: (Cork, Trinity) Mr. Harry Moreland, 57 Carrigmore Road, Carrigline, Co. Cork. (Aghada) Mr. John Jeffery, Rathcursey House, East Ferry, Midleton, Co Cork.

CREGAGH:
REV. S.P. MOORE: Mr. Dennison Mahood, 229 Cregagh Road, Belfast, BT6 0LD.

DROMARA, FIRST:
REV. K.W.J. HANNA: Mr. I. McCullagh, 10 Mullaghdrin Road, Dromara, BT25 2AF.

FINTONA, BALLYNAHATTY & CREEVAN: (Reviewable Tenure - 7 years)
REV. JONATHAN COWAN: (Fintona) Mr. John Sawyers, 182 Loughmuck Road, Fintona, Omagh, BT78 2NF. (Ballynahatty & Creevan) Mr. David Tait, 4 Laurelbank Road, Omagh, BT78 1TA.

HARMONY HILL:
REV. JOHN BRACKENRIDGE: Mr. Derek Alexander, 24 Downshire Park, Hillsborough, BT26 6HB.

IRVINESTOWN, PETTIGO & TEMPO: (Home Mission)
REV. R.S.G. BEACOM: (Irvinestown) Mr. John Dickey, Ardmore House, 47 Pound Street, Irvinestown, BT94 1HF. (Pettigo) Mr. Noel Baxter, Flowerdale, 80 Sydare Road, Ballinamallard, BT94 2DU. (Tempo) Mrs. Carole Trimble, 5 Tullyreagh Road, Edenmore, Tempo, BT94 3GJ.

MONAGHAN, FIRST & SMITHBOROUGH:
REV. G.A. MITCHELL: (Monaghan, First) Mr. David Hamilton, Aughnaseda, Monaghan, Co. Monaghan. (Smithborough) Mr. John Bole, Glenlough, Smithborough, Co. Monaghan.

NEWRY, FIRST: (Reviewable Tenure - 7 years)
REV. D.J. IRVINE: Mr. Stanley Bond, 31 Drumcashel Villas, Newry, BT34 1PT.

RANDALSTOWN, SECOND:
REV. E.S. McDOWELL: Mr. Fred Hand, 13 Groggan Road, Randalstown, BT41 3HA.

RICHVIEW: (Part-Time (60%); Reviewable Tenure – 5 Years)
REV. N.S. HARRISON: Mr. Victor Garland, 25 Abingdon Drive, Belfast, BT12 5PX.

WARINGSTOWN:
VERY REV. PRINCIPAL J.S. CARSON: Mr. David Crawford, 148 Avenue Road, Lurgan, BT66 7BJ.

WOODBURN & LOUGHMORNE (Reviewable Tenure - 7 years)
REV. R.J.A. BELL: (Woodburn) Mr. James Stewart, 25 Dairyland Road, Straid, Ballyclare, BT39 9QN. (Loughmorne) Mr. Trevor Herron, 92 Cairn Road, Carrickfergus, BT38 9AT.

WOODVALE: (Reviewable Tenure – 5 Years)
REV. C.J. GAMBLE: Mr. Paul Beggs, 93 Farm Lodge Drive, Greenisland, BT38 8XN.


LEAVE TO CALL DEFERRED

GORTNESSY:
REV. P.E. LINKENS:  Mr. Ross Hyndman, 32 Temple Road, Strathfoyle, Londonderry, BT47 6UB.

TEMPORARY STATED SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT

BALLYBLACK:
REV. R.J. STEVENSON: Mr. Alex Warden, 92 Bowtown Road, Newtownards, BT23 8SL.

BELVILLE:
REV D.S. HENRY: Mr. Jack Parks, 95 Dromore Road, Hillsborough, BT26 6HU.

SETTLED STATED SUPPLY APPOINTED

BALLINDERRY:
REV. W.J. HENRY, Minister of Maze

BLACKROCK – ST. ANDREWS:
REV K.P. MEYER, Minister of Sandymount – Christ Church

BOVEEDY:
REV. T.J. McCORMICK, Minister of 1st Kilrea

BOYLE:
Minister of Sligo (when appointed)

BRAY – ST. ANDREWS:
REV. C.W.P. KENNEDY, Minister of Dun Laoghaire

CAHIR:
REV. WILLIAM MONTGOMERY, Minister of Fermoy

KATESBRIDGE:
REV. N.J. KANE, Minister of Magherally

KILREA SECOND:
REV. S.A. MORROW, Minister of Moneydig

TYRONE'S DITCHES:
REV. J.K.A. McINTYRE, Minister of Bessbrook


DECLARED VACANT

BALLYCAIRN:
REV. ROBERT LOVE: Mr. J.B. Milligan, 19 Glenarriff Drive, Dunmurry, BT17 9AZ.

BALLYGOWAN:
REV. DR. A.F. NEL: Dr. Roy Harper, 31A Drumreagh Road, Ballygowan, Newtownards, BT23 6LD.

BALTEAGH & BOVEVAGH:
REV. J.G. JONES: (Balteagh) Mr. William Robinson, 46 Drumaduff Road, Maine South, Limavady, BT49 OPT. (Bovevagh) Mr. Boyd Douglas, 279 Drumrae Road, Dungiven, Co Londonderry, BT47 4NL.

BELVOIR:
REV. B.J. McCROSKERY: Mr. Brian Dunwoody, 19 Drumart Drive, Belfast, BT8 7ET.

BURT:
REV. JAMES LAMONT: Mr. James Buchanan, Heathfield, Burt, Lifford, Co. Donegal.

CAIRNALBANA & GLENARM:
REV. W.F. DICKEY: (Cairnalbana) Mr. T. Montgomery, 133 Doury Road, Ballymena,
BT43 6SR. (Glenarm) Rev. W.F. Dickey, 6, Ambleside, Cullybackey, BT42 1RQ.

CALEDON & MINTERBURN:
REV. A.D. DAVIDSON: (Caledon) Mr. Joseph Lawson, 51 Derrycourtney Road, Caledon, BT68 4UQ. (Minterburn) Mr. Alan Campbell, 46 Rehaghy Road, Aughnacloy, BT69 6EU.

CLOGHER & GLENHOY:
REV. L.M. KEYS: (Clogher) Mr. David Boyd, Knockmany, Augher, BT77 0DD. (Glenhoy) Mr. Rowland Mulligan, 3 Knockgreenan Park, Omagh, BT79 0DD.

COLERAINE, FIRST:
REV. R.S. McMULLAN: Mr. Joe Cassells, 25 Queen’s Park, Coleraine, BT51 3JS.

CORBOY & MULLINGAR:
REV. DR. K.D. McCRORY: (Mullingar) Mr. Wilson Porter, Joristown, Raharney, Killucan, Co. Westmeath.

CRUMLIN ROAD:
VERY REV. DR. T.N. HAMILTON: Mr. J. Coleman, 2 Abbeydale Parade, Belfast, BT14 7HJ.

DONEGORE, SECOND:
REV. JONATHAN BOYD: Mr. Samuel Gawn, 120 Parkgate Road, Kells, Ballymena, BT42 3PQ.

DROMARA, FIRST:
REV. K.W.J. HANNA: Mr. I. McCullagh, 10 Mullaghdrin Road, Dromara, BT25 2AF.

DRUMBANAGHER, FIRST AND JERRETTSPASS & KINGSMILLS:
REV. B.D. COLVIN: (Drumbanager, First and Jerrettspass) Mr. George Moffett, 16 Glen Road, Jerrettspass, Newry, BT34 1SP. (Kingsmills) Mr. Raymond McCormick, 119 Kingsmills Road, Bessbrook, Newry, BT35 7BP.

FORTWILLIAM & MACRORY:
REV. J.K. DOHERTY: Ms. Carolyn Crowe, 84 Somerton Road, Belfast, BT15 4DD.

GLENDERMOTT:
REV. K.A. JONES: Mr. George Walker, 3 Beverley Gardens, Londonderry, BT47 5PJ.

INCH:
REV. JAMES LAMONT: Mr. James Buchanan, Heathfield, Speenoge, Burt, Co. Donegal, F93 W3K6.

KEADY, FIRST & ARMAGHBRAGUE:
REV. S.M. HAMILTON: (Keady, First) Mr. Ronnie Boyd, 113 Keady Road, Armagh, BT60 3AD. (Armaghbrague) Mr. William Henry, 39 Dungormley Estate, Newtownhamilton, Newry, BT35 0HY.

KEADY, SECOND & DRUMHILLERY:
REV. D.J. HUTCHINSON: (Keady, Second) Mr. David Coulter, 1 College Glebe, Killylea, Armagh, BT60 4GL. (Drumhillery) Mr. George Mitchell, 55 Drumhillery Road, Middletown, Armagh, BT60 3QB.

MOSSIDE & TOBERDONEY:
REV. A.J. BUICK: (Mosside) Mrs. Mabel Morrison, 284 Moyarget Road, Mosside, Ballymoney, BT53 8EH. (Toberdoney) Mr. Hugh Hill, 5 Castle Park, Deffrick, Ballymoney, BT53 8EW.

NEWTOWNHAMILTON, SECOND & CREGGAN:
REV. J.K.A. McINTYRE: (Newtownhamilton, Second) Mr. Jim Copeland, 2 Old Mount Road, Newtownhamilton, Newry, BT35 0DS. (Creggan) Mr. Cyril Feely, 20 Cloughogue Road, Cullyhanna, Newry, BT35 0LS.

ORANGEFIELD:
REV. DANIEL RANKIN: Mrs. Ruth McConnell, 36 Raffrey Road, Crossgar, BT30 9NW.

RAVENHILL:
REV. W.A. McCULLY: Mr. Denis Marriott, 216 Orby Drive, Belfast, BT5 6BE.

RYANS & BROOKVALE:
REV. F.J. GIBSON: (Ryans) Miss Nora Hamilton, c/o Bronte Fold, Rathfriland, Co. Down. (Brookvale) Mr. Norman McCrum, 49 Ballynanagna Road, Rathfriland, Newry, BT34 5PA.

WHITEHOUSE:
REV. A.V. STEWART: Mr. Maurice Finlay, 12 Whitethorn, Greenisland, BT38 8FH.

TEMPORARY STATED SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT

DUNDALK: (Home Mission)
REV. T.D. HAGAN:

KELLS: (Home Mission)
REV. DAVID NESBITT: Ms. Ruth McCartney, Shancarnan, Moynalty, Kells, Co. Meath. A82 PF60.

MAY STREET:
REV. W.J. ORR: Mr. Arthur Acheson, 56 Quarry Road, Belfast, BT4 2NQ.

TOBERMORE & DRAPERSTOWN:
REV. DR. J.A. CURRY: (Draperstown) Mr. G. Dickson Jnr, 7 Strawmore Road, Draperstown, BT45 7JE.

VINECASH:
REV. DR. MICHAEL McCLENAHAN: Mr. Jim Whittle, 47 Moy Road, Portadown, BT62 1QN.

Back