Vacant Congregations

VACANT  CONGREGATIONS, MODERATORS  AND  CLERKS  OF  KIRK  SESSIONS (Information supplied by Clerks of Presbyteries, Conveners of Assembly Commissions and Councils).

Application forms for invitation to occupy a vacant pulpit may be obtained from the Clerk's Office or downloaded here.

 

1. LEAVE TO CALL GRANTED

BANGOR, HAMILTON ROAD (ASSOCIATE):
REV CHRISTOPH EBBINGHAUS: Mr Alan McDowell, 11 Braemar Park, Bangor, BT20 5HZ.

BROUGHSHANE – SECOND: 
REV P.D. THOMPSON: Mr Ivor Hutchinson, 73 Tullymore Road, Broughshane, BT43 7HW.

CARNMONEY:
REV P.G. McCREA: Mr Paul Elliott, 52b Connor Road, Parkgate, BT39 OEA.

CASTLEBLAYNEY FIRST, CORVALLEY (Home Mission) & FRANKFORD: (Part-Time (60%); Reviewable Tenure – 7 Years)
REV DR G.W. CLINTON: (Castleblayney, First) Mrs Daphne Holmes-Greer, Tighnabruaich, Killygola, Castleblayney, Co Monaghan. (Frankford) Mr Thomas McBirney, Mulladuff, Newtownhamilton, Newry, BT35 0LG. (Corvally) Mr Fred Eakin, Sreenty, Corduff, Carrickmacross, Co Monaghan. 

COOKE CENTENARY: (Reviewable Tenure – 7 years)
REV IVAN STEEN: Mrs Elaine MacNeill, 55 Kirkliston Park, Belfast, BT5 6ED.

DUNFANAGHY and CARRIGART: (Home Mission 50% Congregational Ministry, 50% CMI Mission Project)
REV DR BRIAN BROWN: (Dunfanaghy) Mrs Ethel Montgomery, ‘Millrace’, Marble Hill Road, Dunfanaghy, Co Donegal, F92 N2WO. (Carrigart) Mrs Joy Buchanan, Figart, Carrigart, Co Donegal, F92 N2WO.

GARVAGH, MAIN ST and KILLAIG: 
REV DREWE McCONNELL: (Garvagh, Main St) Mr Alan Farlow, 39 Ballynameen Road, Garvagh, BT51 5PN.  (Killaig) Mr Ivan McKane, 27 Cashel Road, Macosquin, Coleraine, BT51 4PW.

GLENWHERRY:
REV S.D. KENNEDY:  Mr Andrew Hoey, 49 Ballynulto Road, Ballymena, BT42 4RJ.

GREYSTONE ROAD, ANTRIM:
REV STEPHEN SIMPSON: Mr James Warwick, 3 Dunsilly Road, Antrim, BT41 2JH.

KILLEAD and LOANENDS:
REV D.J. STEELE: (Killead) Mr Tom Lewis, 65 Ballyrobin Road, Antrim, BT41 4TF. (Loanends) Mr Peter Leitch, 212 Belfast Road, Antrim, BT41 2EY.

KNOCK (ASSOCIATE): (Reviewable Tenure – 7 years)
REV D.T. MOORE:  Mr Hugo Wilson, 5 Finchley Gardens, Belfast, BT4 2JB.

LECKPATRICK and DONAGHEADY:
REV S.J. RICHMOND: (Leckpatrick) Mr Sam Clyde, 36 Woodend Road, Strabane,
BT82 8LF. (Donagheady) Mr Ernie Colhoun, 44 Lowertown Road, Ballymagorry,
Strabane, BT82 OLF.

LECUMPHER AND MAGHERAFELT, UNION ROAD:
REV J.A. MARTIN: (Lecumpher) Mr Sammy Thompson, 10 Ballynagowan Road, Desertmartin, BT45 5LH. (Magherafelt, Union Road) Mr Ian Francis, 32 Caraloan Road, Magherafelt, BT45 6NW.

MONEYMORE, FIRST and SECOND:
REV DR G.W.D. STEWART: Mr Jim Davison, 20 Drumrot Road, Moneymore, BT45 7QH.

MOUNTPOTTINGER: (Reviewable Tenure – 7 years)
REV J.W. FRAZER: Mr Gordon McConnell, 247 Orby Drive, Belfast, BT5 6BE.

MUCKAMORE: 
REV S.J. LOCKINGTON:  Dr Brian Hill, 1 Lylehill Green, Templepatrick, BT39 0BF.

2. LEAVE TO CALL DEFERRED

CLADYMORE and TASSAGH:
REV R.I. ABRAHAM: (Cladymore) Mr David Wilson, 73 Kilmachugh Road, Mowhan, Armagh, BT60 2EN.  (Tassagh) Mr Philip Crozier, 68 Bachelors Walk, Keady, Armagh, BT60 2NA.

GORTNESSY:
REV A.J.A. ROSBOROUGH: Mr Ross Hyndman, 32 Temple Road, Strathfoyle, Londonderry, BT47 6UB.

RICHVIEW:
REV N.S. HARRISON: Mr Victor Garland, 25 Abingdon Drive, Belfast, BT12 5PX.

SETTLED STATED SUPPLY APPOINTED

BALLINDERRY:
VERY REV DR W.J. HENRY, Minister of Maze

BOVEEDY:
REV DR T.J. McCORMICK, Minister of 1st Kilrea

CAHIR: (Home Mission)
REV WILLIAM MONTGOMERY, Minister of Fermoy

KATESBRIDGE:
REV N.J. KANE, Minister of Magherally

TYRONE’S DITCHES:
REV J.K.A. McINTYRE, Minister of Bessbrook

3. DECLARED VACANT

BALLEE:
REV. D.A. McMILLAN: Mr John Quigley, 81 Queen’s Avenue, Magherafelt, BT45 6DB.

BALLINA, KILLALA & BALLYMOTE: (Home Mission)
REV D.J. CLARKE: Mr Geoffrey Shannon, Robin Hill, Carraun, Corballa, Ballina, Co Mayo, F26 A070. 

BALLYGRAINEY:
REV R.S. HAMILTON:  Mr Brian McDowell, 263 Killaughey Road, Ballyhay, Donaghadee, BT21 0ND.

BALLYRONEY and DRUMLEE:
REV A.M. BORELAND: (Ballyroney) Mr David Peters, 30 Seafin Road, Ballyroney, Banbridge, BT32 5ER.  (Drumlee) Mr Graham Truesdale, 128 Lackan Road, Ballyward, Castlewellan, BT31 9RX.

BELLAGHY and KNOCKLOUGHRIM:
REV J.B. MULLAN: (Bellaghy) Mr Harry Ferson, 12 Railway Terrace, Castledawson,
Magherafelt, BT45 8AY. (Knockloughrim) Mr Wilbur Bownes, 10 Meadowell Fold,
Westland Gardens, Magherafelt, BT45 5DP.

BELMONT:
REV. T.J. STOTHERS:  Mr Christopher Steele, 1 Hawthornden Drive, Belfast, BT4 2HG.

BELVOIR:
REV B.J. WALKER: Mr Brian Dunwoody, 19 Drumart Drive, Belfast, BT8 7ET.

BURT:
REV JAMES LAMONT: Mr James Buchanan, Heathfield, Speenoge, Burt, Co Donegal, F93 W3K6.

CARRICKFERGUS, JOYMOUNT:
REV G.A.J. FARQUHAR:  Mr Stephen Drake, 8 Bluefield Way, Carrickfergus, BT38 7UB.

CASTLEROCK:
REV D.H. BROWN: Miss Heather McSparran, 26 Freehall Road, Castlerock, BT51 4TR.

CUMBER and UPPER CUMBER:
REV S.W. HIBBERT:  (Cumber) Mr Eric Christie, 43 Gorse Road, Killaloo, Londonderry, BT47 3SS. (Upper Cumber) Mr Jack McFarland, 12 Cregg Road, Claudy, Londonderry, BT47 4HX.

DROMARA, SECOND:
REV. D.H. GILPIN:  Mr Herbert Chambers, 29 Stewarts Road, Dromara, BT25 2AN.

DROMORE AND DRUMQUIN:
REV E.T. FRAZER: (Dromore) Mr Lynden Keys, 25 New Park Road, Dromore, Omagh, BT78 3JU. (Drumquin) Dr Paul Booth, 231 Tummery Road, Irvinestown, BT78 3UF.

DUN LAOGHAIRE:
REV A.J. DUNLOP: Mrs Dorothy Shanahan, 1 Holmwood, Brennanstown, Cabinteely, D18 T25T.

ENNISCORTHY and WEXFORD: (Home Mission)
REV M.R.J. ANDERSON: (Enniscorthy) Mr Ian Gibson “Tanglewood”, Monart,
Enniscorthy, Co Wexford. (Wexford) c/o Mr Ian Gibson.

FAHAN (Home Mission) and WATERSIDE:
REV G.A. McCRACKEN: (Fahan) Mr James Lamberton, 1 Deanfield, Limavady Road, Londonderry, BT47 6HY. (Waterside) Mr William McIlwaine, 19 Glenaden Hill, Altnagelvin Park, Londonderry, BT47 2LJ.

GLASTRY and KIRKCUBBIN:
REV N.W. McAULEY: (Glastry): Mr Will Taylor, 43 Manse Road, Kircubbin, Newtownards BT22 1DR; (Kirkcubbin)

HILLTOWN and CLONDUFF:
REV KENNETH NELSON:  (Hilltown) Mr John Ervine  51 Rostrevor Road, Hilltown, Newry, BT34 5TZ. (Clonduff) Mr Cecil Brown, 39 Bannfield Road, Rathfriland, Newry, BT34 5HG.

INCH: (Home Mission)
REV JAMES LAMONT: Mr James Buchanan, Heathfield, Speenoge, Burt, Co Donegal, F93 W3K6.

KELLS: (Home Mission)
REV ALAN McQUADE: Ms Ruth McCartney, Shancarnan, Moynalty, Kells, Co Meath. A82 PF60.

KILMAKEE:
REV ROBERT LOVE: Miss Aileen Irvine, 5 Aberdelghy Park, Lambeg, Lisburn, BT27 4QF.

KILRAUGHTS, FIRST:
REV. R.M. MURRAY:  Mr. Maurice Christie, 10 Kilmandil Road, Dunloy, Ballymena, BT44 9BH.

KILREA, SECOND:
REV DR CLIVE GLASS: Mr John McIlrath, 9 Moyagoney Road, Kilrea, Coleraine, BT51 5SX.

MONEYDIG:
REV DR S.D.H. WILLIAMSON: Mr Steven Torrens, 115a Agivey Road, Kilrea, Coleraine, BT51 5UZ.

NEWINGTON:
REV DR I.D. NEISH: Mr John Lynass, 8 Bushfoot Park, Portballintrae, BT57 8YX.

NEWMILLS and CARLAND:
REV. A.S. THOMPSON:  (Newmills) Mr Roy Wilkins, 38 Dungannon Road, Coalisland, Dungannon, BT71 4HP.  (Carland) Mr Howard McLean, 16 Ballynorthland Demesne, Dungannon Park, Dungannon, BT71 6BT.

NEWTOWNARDS, SECOND:
REV DR W.J.P. BAILIE: Mr Ivan Patterson, 11 Heron Crescent, Newtownards, BT23 2WH.

NEWTOWNARDS, REGENT STREET:
REV P.T. DALZELL: Mr Ian MacDonald, 11 Stanvilla Road, Newtownards, BT23 8HE.

PORTAVOGIE:
REV G.J SIMPSON: Mr Trevor Kennedy, 1 Cairndore Road, Newtownards, BT23 8RD.

RATHCOOLE:
REV A.K. DUDDY:  Mr Ken Neill, 307 Merville Garden Village, Newtownabbey, BT37 9TY.

RATHFRILAND, FIRST:
REV C.G. HARRIS: Mr David Scott, 13 Sleepy Valley, Rathfriland, Newry, BT34 5HL.

SAINTFIELD, FIRST:
REV B.A. SMALL: Mr Paul Jackson, 20 The Grange, Saintfield, BT24 7NF.

SPA and MAGHERAHAMLET:
REV D.F. LEAL:  (Spa) Acting Clerk - Mr Stephen McBride, 28 Ballynahinch Road, Castlewellan, BT31 9PA. (Magherahamlet) Mr David Whan, 74 Castlewellan Road, Dromara, BT25 2JN.

STRABANE and SION MILLS:
REV COLIN McKIBBIN:  (Strabane) Mr William Watson, 44 Orchard Road, Strabane, BT82 9QS.  (Sion Mills) Mr Colin Campbell, 26 Albert Place, Sion Mills, Strabane, BT82 9HN.

TOBERKEIGH:
REV JOHN STANBRIDGE: Mr Jim Kane, 67A Ballinlea Road, Ballinlea Upper, Ballycastle, BT54 6NN.

VINECASH:
REV P.W.A. McCLELLAND: Mr Thomas Graham, 38 Richmount, Portadown, BT62 4JQ.

WHITEHEAD:
REV N.W. DUDDY: Ms Helen Graham, 4 Kilcarn, Islandmagee, BT40 3PJ.

TEMPORARY STATED SUPPLY ARRANGEMENT

ARMOY and RAMOAN:
REV DR MARK JONES: (Armoy) Mrs. Heather Morrison, 82 Carrowreagh Road, Armoy, Ballymoney, BT53 8RS. (Ramoan) Mr Robert Getty, 23 Carrowcroey Road, Armoy, Ballymoney, BT53 8UH.

BALLYCAIRN:
REV WILLIAM HARKNESS: Mr Brian Milligan, 19 Glenariff Drive, Dunmurry, BT17 9AZ.

BELLVILLE:
REV D.S. HENRY: Mr Mervyn King, 29 Ardmore Road, Derryadd, Lurgan, BT66 6QP.

CARNLOUGH-CUSHENDALL and NEWTOWNCROMMELIN:
REV J.A. BEATTIE: (Carnlough-Cushendall) Mr Norman McMullan, 91 Ballymena Road, Carnlough,
BT44 0LA.  (Newtowncrommelin) Mr James Gillan, 67 Gracefield, Ballymena, BT42 2RP.

GRANGE with CRAIGMORE:
REV R.S AGNEW: Mr Jamie Harris, 32 Portglenone Road, Randalstown, BT41 3BE.

NEWTOWNSTEWART and GORTIN (Home Mission):
REV R.N. ORR: (Newtownstewart) Mr James Baxter, 22 Strabane Road, Newtownstewart, Omagh, BT78 4BD. (Gortin) Mr Adrian Adams, 32 Lisnaharney Road, Lislap, Omagh, BT79 7UE.

RALOO and MAGHERAMORNE:
REV D.R. CROMIE: (Raloo) Mr Geoff McBride, 72 Raloo Road, Larne, BT40 3DU.
(Magheramorne) Mr Morris Gardner, 89 Ballypollard Road, Magheramorne, Larne,
BT40 3JG.

WARRENPOINT and ROSTREVOR:
REV S.S. JOHNSTON: (Warrenpoint) Mr Denis Brady, 28 Seaview, Warrenpoint, Newry, BT34 3NJ. (Rostrevor) Mr Terry O’Flynn, 15 Aurora Na Mara, Shore Road, Rostrevor, BT34 3UP.

Back