Church Record

The Church record details the ordinations, installations, deaths etc of ministers and elders in the Presbyterian Church in Ireland. This information is supplied by the General Secretary's Department, Assembly Buildings. If you have any queries regarding this information please use the contact form here.

For details on vacant congregations see here.

Church Record February 2018

THE ELDERSHIP
Ordained & Installed:

FISHERWICK: Jennifer Breene, Roma Cullen, Alastair Edwards, Sara Hutchinson, Adam Leahy, Diane McKelvey
HOWTH & MALAHIDE: Hyton Banks, William Lane, Adriaan Smuts

Died:

BELLASIS: George Byers
BLOOMFIELD: Kathleen Todd
CARRYDUFF: Hugh Monro
CLOUGHWATER: Samuel Douglas Brown
COOKE CENTENARY: Mary Simpson
DUBLIN, ABBEY: Jo van der Flier
DUNDALK: Roy Truesdale
DUNDONALD, CHRIST CHURCH: Brian McCartney
FAUGHANVALE: William Hunter
HARMONY HILL: Hugh Mack
KEADY, FIRST: Cecil Dickson
TOWNSEND STREET: James McCausland

THE MINISTRY
Ordained & Installed:

Ian Cahoon, as Minister of Alexandra, on 30 November 2017
William Alan Dickey, as Minister of First Stewartstown, Brigh & Albany, on 4 January 2018
David Joseph Gray, as Chaplain in QUB, SUC & UTC on 26 November 2017
Craig Neil Lynn, as Minister of Rathcoole, on 9 December 2017
Graham Robert Mullan, as Minister of Moy & Benburb, on 5 January 2018

Installed:

Colin George Anderson, as Minister of First Castleblayney, Frankford & Corvally on 1 December 2017

Installed & Inducted:

William Harkness, as Minister of Great Victoria Street, with additional Missional Work, on 1 December 2017

Retired:

Sarah Elizabeth Hughes, as Minister of Whitehouse, on 31 December 2017
John Alexander Noble, as Minister of Balteagh & Bovevagh, on 30 November 2017

Resigned:

Peter Thomas Fleming, as Minister of First Coleraine, on 1 October 2017
William Harkness, as Minister of Mosside & Toberdoney, on 30 November 2017
Peter George McDowell, as Mission Support Officer (Partnerships), on 31 December 2017

Died:

Rev Victor Whyte, Minister Emeritus of Macosquin, on 29 November 2017


Church Record December 2017 / January 2018

THE ELDERSHIP
Ordained & Installed:

ARDSTRAW: Samuel Stevenson, William Robert Wallace
BANNSIDE: Sandra Bickerstaff, Kim McAnespie, Ben Maston
MAGHERALLY: Bertie Jamison, Kevin Maguire, Norman Thompson

Installed:

BANNSIDE: Frank Arnold

Died:

CARRICKFERGUS, JOYMOUNT: William Kenneth Hogg
DUNLUCE: David Montgomery
DUNMURRY: Nancy Donnell
KINGSMILLS: William James Graham
MALONE: Eric McDowell
McCRACKEN MEMORIAL: Will Hanna
NEWBLISS: George McConkey
PORTADOWN, ARMAGH ROAD: Ivan Conner
TOWNSEND STREET: James Campbell

THE MINISTRY
Resigned:

Brian Charles George Black – released from his charge as Minister of Ballygowan on grounds of Medical Incapacity on 31 October 2017


Church Record November 2017

THE ELDERSHIP
Ordained & Installed:

DUNEANE: Stephen French
MAGHERAMORNE: Devina Park
RALOO: Roy Beggs, Robert Campbell, Sandra Graham
RANDALSTOWN, FIRST: Robert O’Neill, Olga O’Neill, Alastair Smith
RANDALSTOWN, SECOND: William Arrell, Maureen Kilpatrick, Paul Hamilton
PORTGLENONE, THIRD: Norman Glass

Installed:

MOIRA: Jackson Blakely
PORTGLENONE, THIRD: William E McCallum

Died:

ARMAGH, THE MALL: Jim Hamilton
BALLYARNETT: Hayes McDonald
BALLYCARRY: Eliza Davidson Mitchell
BALLYMENA, HARRYVILLE: John Coulter
BALLYMENA, WELLINGTON: George Backus
BALLYMENA, WEST CHURCH: Albert Glenn
CARNMONEY: Florence (Florrie) E McIlwaine
CRAIGAVON: Crawford Crooke
CUMBER, UPPER: Joseph Alexander McDonald
DOWNPATRICK: Sheila Ritchie
DRUMBANAGHER, FIRST & JERRETTSPASS: Fred Henning
DRUMBO: William Patton
EGLINTON: Albert McAllister
GLENDERMOTT: Leslie Rosborough
HOLYWOOD, FIRST: George McKinnie
INCH: Harold Bryce
KEADY, SECOND: James Morrow
KILLINCHY: Richard Kerr Wilson
MOURNE: William John Hanna
PORTADOWN, FIRST: Jackie Mulligan
RAVENHILL: James Thompson Brown, Cecil Holley
SALTERSLAND: Norman Wright
SEAVIEW: Bert Gillespie
TEMPLEPATRICK: Ingram Bill
WHITEABBEY: Margaret Myers
WHITEHOUSE: Isabella (Isabel) McKee Rowley

THE MINISTRY
Ordained & Installed:

Philip William Arthur McClelland, as Minister of Ahorey & Clare, on 8 September 2017

Installed:

Peter Aaron Bovill, as Minister of Second Islandmagee, on 8 September 2017
Samuel Ian Dennis, as Minister of Portaferry, on 15 September 2017
Michael McClenahan, as Professor of Systematic Theology, UTC, on 13 September 2017
Gordon Alexander McCracken, as Minister of Ray & Newtowncunningham, on 8 September 2017

Resigned:

Rodger Mervyn Crooks, as Minister of Belvoir, on 3 October, 2017
Gordon Alexander McCracken, as Associate in Ballywillan, on 7 September 2017
Alexander Shaw Thompson, as Minister of First Dromara, on 30 September 2017

Died:

Very Rev Dr Howard Cromie, Minister Emeritus of Railway Street, Lisburn, on 6 October 2017
Rev Dr Ivan James Wilson MBE, Minister Emeritus of Cumber & Upper Cumber, on 3 October 2017


Church Record October 2017

THE ELDERSHIP
Ordained & Installed:

BALLYGRAINEY: Alex McMaster, William Spence, Keith Young
CARROWDORE & BALLYFRENIS: Alan Finlay, Samuel Wilson
DONAGHADEE, SHORE STREET: Thomas Cheevers, Nigel Montgomery
NEWTOWNARDS, SCRABO: Rodney Baxter, Desie Bickerstaff, Christine Donnelly, David McCracken, Robert Jackson

Died:

BALLYGILBERT: Norman Morrison
BANGOR, FIRST: Noel Hurst
GROOMSPORT: Eda Cowan, Rev Eric McAuley
MOUNTJOY: Norman Hamilton
NEWTOWNARDS, FIRST: John Clarke
RAVENHILL: Samuel Brown
SANDHOLES: Samuel Henry
SIXMILECROSS: John Joseph Clarke

THE MINISTRY
Ordained & Installed:

Stephen William Orr, as Minister of Trinity Bangor, on 31 August 2017


Installed:

Damien Patrick Burke, as Minister of Drogheda, on 1 September 2017
Stephen John Lockington, as Minister of First Antrim, on 2 September 2017
William Joseph Moody Parker, as Minister of Sinclair Seamen’s on 1 September 2017

Resigned:

Damien Patrick Burke, as Moderator’s Assistant in Bloomfield, on 31 August 2017
Stephen John Lockington, as Minister of Corboy & Mullingar, on 1 September 2017
Karen Margaret Mbayo, as QUB Chaplain and Dean of Residence, Derryvolgie, on 21 August 2017
Mark Jackson Welsh, as CLW Mission Development Officer, on 5 September 2017

Retired:

Stephen Nantlais Williams, as Professor of Systematic Theology, UTC, on 31 August 2017

Died:

Rev Eric Moses Borland, Minister Emeritus of Burnside, on 19 August 2017


Church Record September 2017

THE ELDERSHIP
Ordained & Installed:

BALLYDOWN: James Martin, Brian Murphy
DUBLIN, ADELAIDE ROAD: Damian Jackson, Kenneth Mok, Graeme Murdock, Peter Thompson
KIRKPATRICK MEMORIAL: Billy Dickson, Jonny Howe, Peter Jordan, Gavin Maguire, Lisa Skinner, Shirley Stronge
RATHFRILAND, FIRST: Lindsay Gracey, David Hanna

Died:

BALLYNAHATTY & CREEVAN: George Clyde

THE MINISTRY
Licensed:

John Brogan, by the Dublin & Munster Presbytery, on 28 May 2017
David Curran, by the Dublin & Munster Presbytery, on 16 June 2017

Installed:

Philip David Thompson, as Minister of Connor, on 28 June 2017
Peter Aaron Bovill, as Minister of Second Islandmagee, on 8 September 2017 (now minister of First & Second Islandmagee)
Gordon Alexander McCracken, as Minister of Ray & Newtowncunningham, on 8 September 2017

Ordained & Installed:

Philip William Arthur McClelland, as Minister of Ahorey & Clare, on 8 September 2017

Resigned:

Philip David Thompson, as Minister of Waringstown, on 27 June 2017
Barry Reid, as Minister of Caledon & Minterburn, on 6 July 2017
Gordon Alexander McCracken, as Associate in Ballywillan, on 7 September 2017

Retired:

Stuart Alexander Finlay, as Minister of Annalong, on 30 June 2017
Francis Joseph Gibson, as Minister of First Drumbanagher and Jerrettspass & Kingsmills, on 6 August 2017
Samuel John Hanna, as Minister of Glendermott, on 31 May 2017
Kenneth Alan McBride, as Minister of Orangefield, on 30 June 2017
Brian McManus, as Minister of Cloughwater, on 8 July 2017
John Harold Robinson, as Minister of Downshire Carrickfergus, on 25 June 2017
Marlene Elaine Taylor, as Chaplain to Marie Curie, on 30 June 2017
John Isaac Thompson, as Minister of First Cookstown, on 16 July 2017

Died:

Rev Kenneth Smyth, Minister Emeritus of Drumbo, on 18 July 2017


Church Record July/August 2017

THE ELDERSHIP
Ordained & Installed:

ANTRIM, HIGH STREET: Herbie Hewitt, Ian Titterington
BALLYMENA, HIGH KIRK: Kenneth McCandless Gregg, James Alexander Hamill, Ryan Rodney Nigel Jess, Bryan Jeffrey McKibbin
BALLYMONEY, ST JAMES’: Gilmour Finney, Andrew Kinnaird, Barbara McIntyre, Ivan McKane, Andrew McMullan, Glen Simpson, Pamela Stinson
DUNLUCE: Sandra McElnea, James Edwards
HYDEPARK: Lynas Alexander
KILLEAD: Samuel Hyde, Vanessa Lorimer, David McClenaghan, Denis Minford
KNOCK: Stan Craig, Roel Dekker, William Leitch, Mike McCartney, Jonny McClelland, Sam McKee, Tim McQuoid, Jeffrey McWatters, Niall Martin, David Mounstephen, Phil Orr, Andrew Spratt
LURGAN, HILL STREET: Alan Blair, Leslie McCullough, Graham Montgomery
MOUNTNORRIS: Sharon Porter, Henry Simms, Paul Toombs

Installed:

ANTRIM, HIGH STREET: Esme Miskelly
KNOCK: Moore Casement, Ian Long

Died:

BRIGH: James Stewart
KINGSMILLS: William Graham
PORTGLENONE, FIRST: Wilfred Morrison

THE MINISTRY
Licensed:

Robin Samuel Aicken, by the Dromore Presbytery, on 18 June 2017
Andre Alves-Areias, by the South Belfast Presbytery, on 4 June 2017
Andrew Downey, by the East Belfast Presbytery, on 4 June 2017
Steve Kennedy, by the East Belfast Presbytery, on 28 May 2017
James Samuel Maguire, by the Dromore Presbytery, on 11 June 2017
Michael Andrew McCormick, by the Down Presbytery, on 4 June 2017 Jonathan David McKane, by the Derry and Donegal Presbytery, on 21 May 2017 Philip Lionel Poots, by the Dromore Presbytery, on 16 June 2017
Seth Andrew Wright, by the South Belfast Presbytery, on 11 June 2017

Ordained & Installed:

Gerard William Clinton, as Minister of First Ballybay, Second Ballybay, Rockcorry & Drumkeen, on 3 June 2017
Robert Sidney Hamilton, as Minister of Movilla, on 19 May 2017

Installed:

Peter Purvis Campbell, as Minister of Christ Church, Rathgar, on 16 June 2017
Graeme Fowles, as Minister of Kilmakee, on 4 June 2017
Mark Finlay Russell, as Minister of Donagheady, on 14 May 2017
David Mark Shaw, as Minister of Sion, on 11 June 2017

Resigned:

Graeme Fowles, as Minister of Ravenhill, on 3 June 2017

Died:

Rev Robert Alexander Campbell, Minister of Clogher and Glenhoy, on 5 June 2017
Rev Dr David William Lapsley, Minister Emeritus of Fisherwick, on 14 May 2017
Rev John Knox Ferguson Watson, Minister Emeritus of Ballygrainey, on 9 June 2017


Church Record June 2017

THE ELDERSHIP
Ordained & Installed:

BALLYLOUGHAN: Stephen Burns, Wesley Cummings, Nick Greer, Stuart McKay
MOURNE: Stanley Annett, Gary Glenny, Raymond McKee, Maurice Skillen, Jim Stevenson
SMITHBOROUGH: Carol Graham

Died:

CARLISLE ROAD: Dorothy Burke
CARRICKFERGUS, JOYMOUNT: Jean Parker McDermott, James Karl Humphries
CONNOR: Charles Wilson
ISLANDMAGEE, FIRST: Donald Stephen Montgomery Sopitt
KILLINCHY: John (Jack) Davidson
LISLOONEY: Willie Morton
LURGAN, HILL STREET: Jim Morrison
MIDDLETOWN: Tom Heatrick

THE MINISTRY
Ordained & Installed:

Corrina Elizabeth Heron, as Minister of Dunmurry, on 3 May 2017

Ordained & Inducted:

Stephen John Lowry, as Assistant in First Holywood, on 30 April 2017

Installed:

Ronald Scott Agnew, as Minister of First Broughshane, on 28 April 2017
Robin Leslie Brown, as Minister of First Portadown, on 28 April 2017

Resigned:

Ronald Scott Agnew, as Minister of First Monaghan and Smithborough, on 27 April 2017
Robin Leslie Brown, as Minister of Second Randalstown, on 27 April 2017
Robert James McCullough, as Minister of Woodburn and Loughmorne, on 1 May 2017

Retired:

David Brian Knox, as Minister of Harmony Hill, on 30 April 2017

Died:

Rev Helen Steele Boyd, Minister Emeritus of Millisle and Ballycopeland, on 11 April 2017

Back